alt
Posted : 2013-03-28 20:47
Updated : 2013-03-28 20:47

National Intelligence Service needs overhaul

By Lee Chang-sup

Korea’s top intelligence agency is at the center of another controversy. This time, the former leader of the National Intelligence Service (NIS) faces investigation for allegedly manipulating the presidential campaign.


Controversy is nothing new for the NIS. Over the last decade, seven out of its 10 directors were either investigated or jailed, and now Won Sei-hoon faces a similar fate.

Won, who was appointed director under the Lee Myung-bak administration, was banned from leaving Korea this week. The opposition Democratic United Party (DUP) plans to file a criminal complaint against Won, alleging he masterminded a plot to influence the most recent presidential election. The party claims Won manipulated public opinion by instructing agents to write comments online in support of President Park Geun-hye and her party during the presidential campaign last year.

A female NIS agent admitted to writing comments online through multiple social media accounts. The allegation was only confirmed after the election.

The DUP called this kind of political manipulation a grave crime that deserves jail time. It urged President Park to arrest Won and apologize for the agency’s wrongdoings. If President Park refuses, the party said it will uncover the truth behind Won’s crimes.

Won is also accused of mobilizing NIS agents to further Lee’s iconic projects, including the Four-River Restoration Project, the Korea-U.S. Free Trade Agreement and Lee’s initiative to help Korean firms secure orders to build nuclear power plants in the Middle East.

During Won’s four-year term, the NIS made critical errors. In 2010, Libyan leaders claimed NIS agents illegally gained intelligence in Tripoli, and because of this threatened to sever diplomatic ties with Korea. In another instance, an NIS agent was photographed in his car while trailing a UN human rights personnel in Seoul. In 2011, an NIS agent was accused of stealing a computer from a hotel in Seoul where an Indonesian delegation was staying. In 2012, an NIS agent was caught conducting surveillance, and consequently was tied upside down in a phone booth by progressive activists.

The agency was also slow in recovering information. For example, it did not know about the death of Kim Jong-il until North Korea’s media announced it. It also failed to warn the government about North Korea’s sinking Navy ship, shelling of Yeonpyeong Island in 2010 and missile launch last December.

Many of the crimes former agency directors committed are connected to greed and attempts to please their boss, namely the incumbent President. For example, director Kim Jae-kyu killed former President Park Chung-hee in 1979. Kwon Young-hae was indicted four times for his plot to portray presidential candidate Kim Dae-jung as a Communist during the 1997 campaign. His predecessor, Kim Deok, was investigated for running an eavesdropping team outside the NIS. Lee Jong-chan, a director under the Kim Dae-jung administration, was humiliated for his alleged manipulation of the media in1999. Two other directors, Shin Kuhn and Lim Dong-won, were convicted for wiretapping. In fact, many NIS employees were victims of the government. During the transitions from the conservative to the liberal governments and vice versa, many talented and experienced agents were sidelined, which weakened the NIS.

Whenever there is a shift in power at the agency, the new director sidelines old agents and promotes new ones. This divided the agency and caused disgruntled agents to leak sensitive information to the opposition party and the media. For instance, many of the tips on Won’s recent wrongdoings came from alienated NIS agents.

Such problems undermine the positive work of the agency, including the successful rescuing of Korean sailors Somali pirates held in Aden Bay in 2011.

Former liberal presidents Kim Dae-jung and Roh Moo-hyun sought to overhaul the agency. In 2003, Roh named a former human rights lawyer, Ko Young-koo, to head the agency. Both presidents tried to remove the anti-communist bureaus inside the agency and to transfer domestic intelligence and surveillance activities to the police. However, the conservative Lee Myung-bak administration restored the anti-communist bureaus.

Conservative leaders blamed liberal presidents for weakening the NIS while liberal leaders criticized conservative presidents for mobilizing the agency for suppressing human rights, taming progressive activists, eulogizing the heads of state and trying to manipulate the media.

Won tried to prevent agents from leaking information to outside parties by subjecting them to a lie detector test, but this did little to curb the behavior of NIS employees.

The new NIS Director Nam Jae-joon, a former four-star general, pledged to increase intelligence gathering on North Korea; however, to be successful, Nam will have to avoid the mistakes of his predecessors.

To this end, Nam needs to make some changes. First, he must ensure the agency promotes employees on merit, not on cronyism or regional ties.

Even when power shifts in government, he must ensure NIS employees are fairly treated. Without such a guarantee, NIS employees will only work for those who help them get promoted and might be tempted to abuse confidential intelligence for personal gains.

The NIS is an invaluable resource to the country’s national security. To protect it, the government should make the agency politically neutral, so it can work for the country, not for those in power.

Conservatives and liberals should transcend ideology and work together to help the agency protect liberal democracy in a divided Korean Peninsula. The government should leave the agency alone to ensure its integrity.

Lee Chang-sup is the executive managing director of The Korea Times. Contact him at editorial@ktimes.co.kr

※ 다음에 나오는 문제들은 본 칼럼에 나오는 중요한 어휘들로 구성된 토익, 토플, 텝스 기출 및 예상 문제 입니다.

※ Choose the number that has the same meaning to the underlined word.

1. Everyone agreed that two weeks is enough to learn to manipulate the apparatus.
① assemble with skill
② operate with skill
③ manufacture
④ dissemble with skill


2. When it crossed the border, the army was accused of committing an act of aggression.
① invasion
② welfare
③ advantage
④ provision

3. If the grand jury indicts the suspect, he will go to trial.
① charges
② acquits
③ condones
④ sentences

4. The young fellow was humiliated by his flunking the test. (연세대 대학원 유형, 경기대 편입, 행정고시 유형, 2001 법원서기보 유형, 2005 고려대 편입 유형, 2006 성균관대 편입)
① shocked
② discouraged
③ distressed
④ mortified


5.I gossiped about them, and vice versa.
① consequently
② longitudinally
③ nevertheless
④ conversely

6. The movie, Friendly Fire(1979), is concerned with government surveillance and intimidation of antiwar activities.
① serious speech
② legal obligation
③ close observation
④ habitual negligence


7. In 1998, the IMF crisis curbed demand for oil. (수자원공사 유형)
① effected
② affected
③ restricted
④ created


8. We lose many invaluable hours thinking over small things.
① worthless
② useless
③ valueless
④ priceless

※ Choose the best answer for the blank.


9. The three prisoners who ___________ jail last weekend have finally been recaptured.
① ran away with
② broke up into
③ broke out of
④ kept away from


※ Choose the one which is correct grammatically.

10. The United States Thursday reiterated its demand that North Korea _______________ for the sinking of a South Korean warship.
① apologizes
② apologize
③ would apologize
④ could apologize

[해설 및 정답]


1. [번역] 모든 사람은 그 장치를 솜씨 있게 조작하는 것을 배우기에 2주면 충분하다는데 동의했다.
[정답] ②

2. [번역] 국경을 가로질러 넘어갔을 때, 그 군대는 침략행위를 저질렀다는 비난을 받았다.
[정답] ①

3. [어휘] ndict 기소, 고발, 고소하다(accuse, charge, prosecute, sue) 명사 indictment 고발, 기소(장) * dict=to say
[번역] 만일 대배심이 그 피의자를 기소하면, 그는 재판을 받게 될 것이다.
[어원] 불리하거나 반하는(against) 말을 하다(to say)
[정답] ①


4. [번역] 그 젊은이는 그 시험에 낙제하여 굴욕감을 느꼈다.
[정답] ④

5. [번역] 나는 그들에 관해 험담을 했으며, 역(逆) 또한 마찬가지였다(즉, 그들 또한 나의 뒷말을 했다.).
[정답] ④


6. [번역] 영화 ‘아군에 대한 오발(Friendly Fire)(1979)’은 반전활동에 대한 정부의 엄중 감시와 협박에 관한 것이다.
[정답] ③

7. [번역] 1998년, IMF위기는 기름에 대한 수요를 억제했다.
[정답] ③


8. [어휘] invaluable 대단히 귀중한(유용한)(priceless, very valuable, very useful, precious ↔ valueless, worthless)
[번역] 우리는 사소한 일에 대하여 생각하면서 많은 귀중한 시간을 허비한다.
[정답] ④

9. [번역] 지난 주말에 감옥에서 탈주한(탈옥한) 세 명의 죄수들이 마침내 다시 붙잡혔다.
[정답] ③


10. [해설] 명사(예, demand, order, advice, suggestion등)와의 동격절로 that절을 활용하는 경우 종속절 에서 ‘(should) + 동사원형’을 활용하는 논리는 본질적으로 동사를 활용한 경우 같은 것이다.
[번역] 미국은 목요일 북한은 남한의 한 전함의 침몰(폭침)에 대해 사과를 해야 한다는 요구를 되풀이했다.
[정답] ②



관련 한글 기사

국정원 이래도 되나

한국 최고의 정보기관이 또 하나의 논쟁의 중심에 연루되어 있다. 이번에는 국정원이 지난 대선에 여론조작을 했다는 주장 때문에 수사에 직면해있다.

논쟁에 휘말리는 것은 국정원으로서는 새로운 이야기는 아니다. 지난 한 세기 동안 10명의 국정원장 중 7명이 조사를 받거나 구속되었다. 이제 원세훈 전 국정원장도 같은 운명에 직면해있다.

이명박 정부에서 임명된 원 전 원장은 이번 주 해외 출국 금지가 되었다. 야당인 민주당은 지난 대선 때 원 전 원장인 여론 조작 음모를 지휘했다는 이유로 형사고발을 하려 한다. 민주당은 지난 대선 때 직원들에게, 박근혜 후보에게 유리한 내용을 사이버공간에 코멘트를 달도록 해서 여론을 조작했다고 주장한다.

국정원의 한 여직원이 소셜미디어를 통해 코멘트를 달았다고 인정했다. 그런데 이 사실이 선거 후 확인되었다.

민주당은 이러한 정치공작은 구속 수감될 만한 중대한 범죄라고 주장했다. 민주당은 박 대통령에게 원 전 원장을 구속하고 국정원의 잘못된 행위에 대해 사과하라고 촉구했다. 만약 박 대통령이 이를 거부한다면 민주당이 직접 원 전 원장의 잘못된 행위를 밝히겠다고 벼르고 있다.

원 전 원장은 또한 국정원 직원을 동원해서 이명박 전 대통령의 주요업적인 4대강 복구사업, 한미 FTA 협정 그리고 중동에서 한국이 원전 수주를 한 것을 과잉홍보 하도록 한 것에 대해서도 비난을 받고 있다.

지난 4년 재직 동안 원 전 원장은 중대한 업무 실수를 했다. 2010년 리비아에서 국정원 직원이 불법으로 정보를 취득했다는 이유로 리비아 지도자들이 한국과 국교 단절을 하겠다고 했다. 다른 예로, 국정원 직원이 유엔인권 감시인이 서울에 왔을 때 미행한 것이 사진촬영이 되었다. 또한 2011년에는 서울의 한 호텔의 인도네시아 정부대표단 방문에서 컴퓨터에 내장되어 있는 정보를 빼내가려다 발각된 것이 보도된 적도 있다. 작년에는 진보단체를 미행하던 한 국정원 직원이 공중전화 박스에 거꾸로 감금된 적도 있다.

국정원은 또한 정보 획득에서 더딘 부분이 있었다. 예를 들면 김정일 사망도 북한이 발표할 때까지 몰랐으면, 2010년에 있었던, 북한의 천안함 침몰, 연평도 공격을 인지하지 못했으며, 작년12월 미사일 발사 시점도 예측하지 못했다.

많은 전직 국정원장의 범죄행위는 개인적인 욕심이나, 현직 대통령을 기쁘게 하려는 데서 연유되었다. 1979년 김재규 국정원장은 박정희 대통령을 시해했으며, 권영해원장은 1997년 대선 기간 중 야당 후보인 김대중 후보를 공산주의자라고 묘사하려는 공작으로 4번이나 기소되었다. 그 전 원장인 김덕 씨, 이종찬, 신건, 임동원 씨도 도청이나 여론조작을 이유로 조사를 받거나 구속 수감되었다.

사실 국정원 직원들은 정부의 피해자이다. 보수정권에서 진보정권 혹은 진보정권에서 보수정권으로 바뀌는 과정에서 전 정부의 국정원 직원은 한쪽으로 밀려나고, 또 새로운 직원 등이 발탁되곤 했다. 이런 파행적 인사가 국정원 내부를 분열시켰으며, 일부 불만을 품은 직원들이 야당이나 언론에 내부정보를 발설했다. 이런 불미스런 일들이 국정원이 국가를 위해 하고 있는 좋은 일들을 폄하하고 있다. 예를 들면 국정원은 2011년 소말리아 해적에 납치된 선원 구출작전에 지대한 공헌을 했다.

전직 김대중 대통령이나 노무현 대통령이 국정원을 개혁하려 했다. 2003년 노 전 대통령은 인권변호사인 고영구 씨를 국정원장으로 임명했다. 이 두 대통령은 국정원에 있는 대북전담팀을 없애려 했고, 국내 사찰 및 정보 수집하는 많은 업무를 경찰에 이관하려 했다. 그러나 보수정권인 이명박 대통령은 대북정보팀을 복구했다.

보수지도자는 진보 지도자들이 국정원을 약화시켰다고 비난하며, 진보지도자들은 보수지도자들이 국정원을 동원해서 인권을 탄압하고, 진보운동가를 길들이려 하고, 국가 지도자를 미화하고 또한 여론을 조작하려 한다고 비난한다.

원 전 원장은 거짓말탐지기를 동원하여 직원들이 외부로 정보를 빼내지 못하도록 조치했으나, 이 조치는 큰 실효를 거두지 못했다.

예비역 4성장군인 남재준 신임국정원장은 대북정보 수집능력을 강화하겠다고 했다. 그러나 국정원장으로 성공하기 위해서는 전임 원장들이 실수한 것들을 다시 반복해서는 안 된다.

이를 위해 남 원장은 몇 가지 변화를 시도해야 한다. 첫째로 국정원 직원 승진은 업무성과 및 능력에 의해 해야지, 지연, 학연 등의 정실인사로 해서는 안 된다.

정권이 바뀌어도 국정원 직원이 공정한 인사대우를 받도록 해야 한다. 만약 이런 공정한 보장이 없으면 국정원 직원들은 자기 승진에 도움이 되는 분들을 위해 일할 것이며, 중요정보를 개인의 영달에 필요한데 쓰려고 시도할 수도 있다.

국정원은 국가안전보장에 중요한 자원이다. 국정원을 보호하기 위해, 정부는 국정원이 정치적 중립을 지키도록 해야 한다. 이래야 국정원이 국가를 위해 일하지, 정권을 위해 일하도록 해서는 안 된다.

보수진보 지도자들은 이념을 떠나 힘을 합쳐 국정원이 분단된 한반도에서, 자유민주주의를 지키도록 해야 한다. 정부는 국정원의 자율성을 보장하기 위해 간섭을 해서는 안 된다.




  • 1. Death toll: 56
  • 2. Rescuers fight time to find hundreds missing in sunken ferry
  • 3. Survivors of sunken ferry show serious signs of depression: hospital
  • 4. Captain of sunken ferry, two other crewmembers arrested
  • 5. Sunken ferry's operator involved in numerous accidents: records
  • 6. Government loses trust
  • 7. Saudi Arabia to build world's tallest tower rising 1km
  • 8. Rescuers fight time to find hundreds missing in sunken ferry
  • 9. Gov't considering declaring special disaster zone over ferry sinking
  • 10. No imperial dinner for Obama?
Diplomatic Tennis Championships postponed
Welcome to Expat Corner
Experienced reporters wanted
Koreatimes.co.kr puts on a new dress